2017 Conference Programme

by Rossana Espinoza 0

2017 Conference Programme – Adapting Learning in a changing HE environment

 

 

Dates: 29  – 30 November 2017

Location: Hyatt Regency Birmingham

 

Day One

10:00 Arrival, registration and coffee/tea (Foyer Area)

10:15 Welcome and SDF updates (Symphony Room)

10:30 Keynote 1: Vijaya Nath, Leadership Foundation for HE (Symphony Room)

11:15 Refreshments and exhibits (Foyer Area)

11:45 Keynote 2: David Clutterbuck, David Clutterbuck Partnership (Symphony Room)

12:45 Lunch served in the foyer

13:45 Parallel sessions – Workshops (1 – 5

1. Developing a coaching culture at University of Westminster – Jean Harrison, Nick Kapoutzis, Steph Cowell

2. Harnessing Individual and Team Strengths – Jo Keeler

3. How does OD/L&D balance client demand versus being a finite resource? – Ian Whiting

4. Know your place: Civic and place based leadership for OD or not OD? – Tracy Bell-Reeves, Professor Paul Gentle

5. Digital capability. Why bother? – Sarah Simpson

14:45 Refreshments and exhibits (Foyer Area)

15:15 Parallel sessions – Workshops (6 – 10)

6. Team Coaching – Sandra Booth

7. Professional recognition for all who support learning and teaching: does that mean me? – Caroline Ackroyd, Sally Bradley

8. A different way to work and live – Miles Seecharan

9. Using Appreciative Inquiry as a tool to support academic leaders to lead and manage change more effectively – Laura Bramhall

10. Making the best use of different learning technologies within staff development – Jim Atkinson

16:15 Keynote 3: Dr Joe Jordan, Smithfield Performance (Symphony Room)

17:00 Recap and reflections of day 1 (Symphony Room)

17:15 End of Day 1 Christmas Markets/bar/relax

19:00 Drinks reception sponsored by Marshalls (Upstairs Foyer Area)

19:30 Awards ceremony/Conference dinner sponsored by GoodPractice (Symphony Room)

 

Day Two

09:00 Welcome to day 2 Over-view of day (Symphony Room)

09:05 Keynote 4: Jonathan Stebbings, Mythodrama (Symphony Room)

10:30 Refreshments and exhibits (Foyer Area)

11:00 Parallel sessions – Workshops (11 – 15)

11. mBraining Neuroscience applied in coaching – Reb Veale

12. Developing with Psychometrics – Justine Ross

13. Making Training Socially Acceptable: Applying two Japanese concepts to the promotion and execution of support for teaching staff’ – Sylvie Donna

14. Stability, Trust, Engagement and Direction: Preparing the Oxford Brookes Business School to be move-ready – Kathy Greethurst

15. How to stop wasting your training budget – Paul Matthews

12:00 Parallel sessions – Workshops (16 – 20)

16. Coaching for resilience – Gillian Johnstone

17. The Professional Doctorate. Vanquishing the demons – Martha Kember

18. Discussion Group on Apprenticeships – Meriel Box, Rebecca Coles

19. Leading in a VUCA world- what we can learn from bees – Craig Smith

20. Video for learning: Where to find it, how to use it – Martin Addison CEO

13:00 Keynote 5: Paul Matthews, Peoples Academy (Symphony Room)

13:30 Lunch (Foyer Area)

14:15 Two sessions to be run to end the conference Networking fun activity or Mindfulness session

15:00 Nick Gallagher-Hughes closing remarks and prize draw for Exhibitor Bingo